Malaysia Daily

Bursa Malaysia market colour · Thursday, 15 October 2026 · 06:03 SGT

Fund Flows — 13 Oct 2026 (US$ m · 5-way, Bursa)

InvestorPart.Net DNet MTDNet YTD
Foreign Institution29.3%-2.9-277.3-905.1
Local Institution43.9%-27.780.8354.9
Retail26.8%30.6196.5549.9

Turnover: 3.32b value · 3.61b volume · FBM KLCI 5.3 pts

Regional Foreign Flows

MarketDaily (date)5-day5d %ileYTD
Malaysia-2.9 (13 Oct)-95.437-1,658
Indonesia-5.9 (14 Oct)-54.751-5,458
Thailand169.5 (14 Oct)36.271632.2
Philippines1.2 (03 Aug)7.265-177.2
Vietnam-22.6 (14 Oct)-446.81-4,129

Net foreign, US$ m. Daily = latest print (each market’s own date). 5-day percentile vs all 5-day windows, Jan 2024–Oct 2026. MY: Bursa; ID: IDX; TH: SET; PH: PSE; VN: CAFEF; seeded from Bloomberg.

Reported Short Selling (Top) as at 14 Oct 2026

StockNameShort VolValue (RM)
ZETRIXZETRIX AI BERHAD14,556,900876,553.5
TOPGLOVTOP GLOVE CORPORATION BHD13,203,90011,625,612
JAKSJAKS RESOURCES BERHAD4,173,500605,525
CIMBCIMB GROUP HOLDINGS BERHAD3,628,60027,588,775
PBBANKPUBLIC BANK BHD1,190,1005,666,874
GENTINGGENTING BHD1,177,1001,673,259
IJMIJM CORPORATION BHD897,1002,476,510
SIMESIME DARBY BHD716,6001,755,593
GENMGENTING MALAYSIA BERHAD650,400819,535
VELESTOVELESTO ENERGY BERHAD640,000143,985

Share Buybacks as at 14 Oct 2026 (top 25 of 27)

StockSharesPrice (RM)Consideration (RM)Treasury %
CIMB3,500,0007.520–7.69026,572,1690.48%
ANCOMNY1,081,0000.830–0.850919,6209.14%
TSH750,0001.180–1.190891,4815.03%
SUPERLN600,0000.805–0.855507,5541.53%
BAUTO556,7000.890–0.900498,4633.93%
KLUANG65,0006.550–6.560427,9332.50%
DXN566,2000.460–0.465260,8481.89%
GENP42,0005.160–5.280221,2390.05%
TEOSENG216,2000.830–0.840181,2226.15%
GESHEN167,2001.060–1.090177,4622.60%
ELKDESA175,0000.965–0.970170,0886.25%
MITRA377,7000.420–0.430162,7541.37%
LFG83,5001.550–1.560129,9990.99%
APPASIA991,8000.115–0.115114,5487.56%
ARTRONIQ691,5000.140–0.14096,8100.49%
TELADAN121,0000.575–0.58569,9264.17%
TECHBND200,0000.290–0.30059,8400.13%
CCK63,7000.845–0.86554,9922.93%
REACHTEN158,3000.320–0.32050,6561.65%
MUHIBAH89,8000.430–0.43038,8270.61%
LBS100,0000.370–0.37037,2702.65%
PESONA64,6000.465–0.47030,3352.59%
UNIMECH21,0001.300–1.31027,4920.01%
MAYBULK71,2000.365–0.36525,9887.86%
TAFI40,0000.640–0.64025,6000.87%

27 companies bought back RM 31,779,142 in total, ranked by consideration. Treasury % = shares purchased and/or held as treasury vs total issued shares. Source: Bursa 'Shares Buy Back' filings.

Director Dealings as at 14 Oct 2026 (27)

StockNameRoleNet sharesDate
DNEX-WEMohd Isa Bin IsmailExecutive Director−45,000,00013 Oct 2026
AIZOLo LingIndependent Non-Executive Director+4,389,90012 Oct 2026
GAMUDAGim Teck YewChief Executive Officer - Gamuda Land+2,514,00014 Oct 2026
YOCBChew Hon FoongManaging Director & Group Chief Executive Officer+2,500,00012 Oct 2026
CGBLee Chee VuiGroup Executive Director−2,195,00012 Oct 2026
CAPITALAKamarudin Bin MeranunNon-Independent Executive Chairman+2,000,00013 Oct 2026
NICEPang LingDirector+1,500,00012 Oct 2026
LBSDato' Sri Ir. (Dr.) Lim Hock San, JpGroup Executive Chairman+500,00014 Oct 2026
GAMUDASi Kok SiongExecutive Director - Gamuda Engineering+165,00014 Oct 2026
GAMUDALim Hui YanDeputy Managing Director - Gamuda Engineering−160,00009 Oct 2026
GAMUDALow Chee YenChief Investment Officer - Gamuda Capital+150,00014 Oct 2026
GAMUDAWong Siew LeeChief Operating Officer - Project Operations, Gamuda Land+140,00014 Oct 2026
GAMUDALee Chooi KhimExecutive Director - Gamuda Engineering+108,00014 Oct 2026
GAMUDAChung Tze YeExecutive Director - Gamuda Engineering+107,00014 Oct 2026
CGBChew Hian TatGroup Managing Director−105,10012 Oct 2026
UNISEMJohn Chia Sin TetChairman & Managing Director+75,00013 Oct 2026
FFBJocelyn Ng Lai LengIndependent Non-Executive Director+70,00012 Oct 2026
BESHOMTan Keng KangManaging Director+62,20013 Oct 2026
GAMUDAChan Kong WahExecutive Director, Australia & Group Procurement−50,00009 Oct 2026
GAMUDAMuhamad Elias Bin JohariExecutive Director - Gamuda Engineering+35,00014 Oct 2026
GLOMACFateh Iskandar Bin Tan Sri Dato' Mohamed MansorGroup Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer+33,00012 Oct 2026
GLOMACFateh Idzham Bin Datuk Seri Fateh IskandarGroup Executive Director+33,00012 Oct 2026
GLOMACMohamed Mansor Bin Fateh DinGroup Non-Executive Chairman+28,00012 Oct 2026
OFISon Chen ChuanGroup Managing Director+25,60013 Oct 2026
SKYECHIPWong Siew HaiIndependent Non-Executive Chairman+10,00013 Oct 2026
HTPADUMohd Hilmey Bin Mohd TaibNon-Executive Director+5,00013 Oct 2026
SKYGATETay Seng ChewChairman & Executive Director+3,00007 Oct 2026

Net change per director/officer, largest first (Acquired +, Disposed −). Main Market, today + yesterday. Source: Bursa Chapter 14 (dealings in listed securities) filings.

Substantial Shareholder Changes as at 14 Oct 2026 (77)

StockHolderNet sharesDate
UMCCAProsper Trading Sdn. Bhd.+28,243,70114 Oct 2026
PBBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−11,060,00012 Oct 2026
MALAKOFUrusharta Jamaah Sdn. Bhd.−9,000,00012 Oct 2026
IOICORPEmployees Provident Fund Board+8,696,70012 Oct 2026
RHBBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−7,560,00012 Oct 2026
AMBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−7,194,60012 Oct 2026
GENTINGDato Indera Lim Keong Hui+6,000,00014 Oct 2026
GENTINGTan Sri Lim Kok Thay+6,000,00014 Oct 2026
GENTINGParkview Management Sdn Bhd+6,000,00014 Oct 2026
GENTINGKien Huat International Limited+6,000,00014 Oct 2026
GENTINGKien Huat Realty Sdn Berhad+6,000,00014 Oct 2026
CIMBEmployees Provident Fund Board−5,500,00012 Oct 2026
PESTECDatuk Seri (Dr.) Subramaniam Pillai A/L Sankaran Pillai+4,000,00014 Oct 2026
MAYBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−3,309,00012 Oct 2026
CGBMr Soo Yu Chai−2,541,00014 Oct 2026
PENTAEmployees Provident Fund Board−2,456,60012 Oct 2026
GAMUDAEmployees Provident Fund Board (Epf Board)+2,444,70012 Oct 2026
YTLPOWREmployees Provident Fund Board+2,203,40012 Oct 2026
CGBRyrt Holdings Sdn. Bhd.−2,195,00014 Oct 2026
DAYANGEmployees Provident Fund Board+2,194,90012 Oct 2026
CIMBKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+2,000,00014 Oct 2026
SCGBHDEmployees Provident Fund Board−1,840,00012 Oct 2026
SIMEEmployees Provident Fund Board−1,647,40012 Oct 2026
VELESTOKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−1,384,90013 Oct 2026
YINSONKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−1,296,90014 Oct 2026
PCHEMEmployees Provident Fund Board ("Epf Board")+1,170,00012 Oct 2026
IJMEmployees Provident Fund Board−1,125,00012 Oct 2026
CTOSAbrdn Holdings Limited−1,079,20013 Oct 2026
CTOSAbrdn Malaysia Sdn Bhd−1,079,20013 Oct 2026
CTOSAberdeen Group Plc−1,079,20013 Oct 2026
MAYBANKKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan) ("Kwap")+1,000,00014 Oct 2026
TMKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan) [Kwap]+1,000,00014 Oct 2026
CTOSKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−844,90014 Oct 2026
TMEmployees Provident Fund Board (Epf Board)−841,60012 Oct 2026
DIALOGEmployees Provident Fund Board+796,20012 Oct 2026
GASMSIAEmployees Provident Fund Board−708,40012 Oct 2026
PMETALEmployees Provident Fund Board−689,30012 Oct 2026
IOIPGEmployees Provident Fund Board−650,60012 Oct 2026
TENAGAKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+600,00014 Oct 2026
PAVREITEmployees Provident Fund Board+558,30012 Oct 2026
HLBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−509,71012 Oct 2026
LBSTan Sri Dato' Sri Ir. (Dr.) Lim Hock San, Jp+500,00014 Oct 2026
FFBKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+497,40014 Oct 2026
JPGKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−494,70014 Oct 2026
INARIKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+489,70014 Oct 2026
IHHEmployees Provident Fund Board+476,10012 Oct 2026
TIMECOMEmployees Provident Fund Board+458,00012 Oct 2026
TOPGLOVKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−454,60014 Oct 2026
UNISEMKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+445,20014 Oct 2026
YTLEmployees Provident Fund Board+436,80012 Oct 2026
SUNCONEmployees Provident Fund Board+430,20012 Oct 2026
SIMEKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−305,60014 Oct 2026
GCBGuan Chong Resources Sdn. Bhd.+300,00014 Oct 2026
TIMECOMKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+290,00014 Oct 2026
ECOSHOPEmployees Provident Fund Board−262,70012 Oct 2026
HEKTARUpayapadu (M) Sdn. Bhd.+261,00014 Oct 2026
INARIEmployees Provident Fund Board+250,00012 Oct 2026
WPRTSKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−250,00014 Oct 2026
FRONTKNEmployees Provident Fund Board−250,00012 Oct 2026
MNRBYayasan Pelaburan Bumiputra−185,30012 Oct 2026
MNRBPermodalan Nasional Berhad−185,30012 Oct 2026
AXREITEmployees Provident Fund Board−161,10012 Oct 2026
JPGEmployees Provident Fund Board+156,50012 Oct 2026
AXREITLembaga Tabung Haji+100,00014 Oct 2026
GASMSIAKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+91,70014 Oct 2026
UOADEVEmployees Provident Fund Board ("Epf Board")+86,40012 Oct 2026
TAANNDatuk Amar Abdul Hamed Bin Haji Sepawi+80,00014 Oct 2026
BESHOMMadam Phan Van Denh+62,20014 Oct 2026
BESHOMTan Kai Hee Family Holdings Sdn Bhd+62,20014 Oct 2026
SIMEPROPKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−61,20014 Oct 2026
CGBHjt International Group (M) Sdn. Bhd.−40,00014 Oct 2026
PBBANKKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+38,40014 Oct 2026
SCICOMDato' Sri Leo Suresh Ariyanayakam+30,00014 Oct 2026
KPJKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+20,10014 Oct 2026
ALLIANZEmployees Provident Fund Board−8,00012 Oct 2026
PETGASEmployees Provident Fund Board−5,20012 Oct 2026
TAMBUNMr Teh Kiak Seng+1,00014 Oct 2026

Net change per substantial shareholder, largest first. Includes institutions (EPF, KWAP) and corporate holders. Main Market, today + yesterday. Source: Bursa s.138 filings.

Sources: MalaysiaStock.biz · Bursa Malaysia. Preliminary data (excludes trade amendments). Not investment advice.
FX live: USD/MYR 4.086 · USD/THB 33.58 · USD/PHP 62.80
Archive