Malaysia Daily

Bursa Malaysia market colour · Tuesday, 13 October 2026 · 06:03 SGT

Fund Flows — 09 Oct 2026 (US$ m · 5-way, Bursa)

InvestorPart.Net DNet MTDNet YTD
Foreign Institution27.4%-3.4-248.5-876.4
Local Institution43.5%6.1119.0393.1
Retail29.1%-2.7129.5483.0

Turnover: 2.90b value · 3.33b volume · FBM KLCI 7.4 pts

Regional Foreign Flows

MarketDaily (date)5-day5d %ileYTD
Malaysia-3.4 (09 Oct)-87.640-1,629
Indonesia5.7 (12 Oct)-129.439-5,453
Thailand8.0 (12 Oct)-207.221462.7
Philippines1.2 (03 Aug)7.265-177.2
Vietnam-20.8 (12 Oct)-433.51-4,090

Net foreign, US$ m. Daily = latest print (each market’s own date). 5-day percentile vs all 5-day windows, Jan 2024–Oct 2026. MY: Bursa; ID: IDX; TH: SET; PH: PSE; VN: CAFEF; seeded from Bloomberg.

Reported Short Selling (Top) as at 12 Oct 2026

StockNameShort VolValue (RM)
JAKSJAKS RESOURCES BERHAD3,577,000630,190
GENTINGGENTING BHD3,451,2005,417,312
TOPGLOVTOP GLOVE CORPORATION BHD2,369,3001,942,978.5
INARIINARI AMERTRON BERHAD1,865,7005,308,224
GENMGENTING MALAYSIA BERHAD1,563,7002,065,398
VSV.S INDUSTRY BHD1,463,600490,275.5
SUNWAYSUNWAY BERHAD1,460,0006,546,088
PBBANKPUBLIC BANK BHD1,354,1006,316,798
SIMEPROPSIME DARBY PROPERTY BERHAD1,147,2001,445,551
TENAGATENAGA NASIONAL BHD924,60012,009,918

Share Buybacks as at 12 Oct 2026

StockSharesPrice (RM)Consideration (RM)Treasury %
CIMB3,500,0007.280–7.31025,557,2140.41%
CIMB3,500,0007.230–7.26025,407,0190.38%
TSH1,520,0001.180–1.2101,818,6574.95%
GENM550,0001.260–1.270699,4654.56%
SKPRES1,300,0000.365–0.375482,0244.61%
TEOSENG335,2000.820–0.840279,9786.08%
MAYBULK684,7000.370–0.370253,3397.84%
GESHEN226,7001.060–1.100243,4942.52%
DXN509,0000.460–0.465234,7001.87%
REACHTEN500,0000.325–0.330163,5001.63%
ELKDESA165,0000.970–0.975160,9316.19%
MFLOUR250,0000.585–0.595148,1351.17%
AME90,0001.310–1.330119,5651.03%
PWROOT100,0001.070–1.080107,7693.89%
LBS248,3000.370–0.37593,0452.61%
TELADAN92,2000.570–0.57553,0064.16%
MESTRON200,0000.080–0.08016,0002.92%
KAWAN22,4000.695–0.70015,7327.40%
TITIJYA54,0000.215–0.21511,6951.84%
SYGROUP3,0000.730–0.7302,1902.02%

20 companies bought back RM 55,867,459 in total, ranked by consideration. Treasury % = shares purchased and/or held as treasury vs total issued shares. Source: Bursa 'Shares Buy Back' filings.

Director Dealings as at 12 Oct 2026 (21)

StockNameRoleNet sharesDate
ZETRIXWong Thean SoonGroup Managing Director−142,730,00509 Oct 2026
IOIPGLee Yeow SengGroup Chief Executive Officer+3,812,60008 Oct 2026
CGBLee Chee VuiGroup Executive Director−2,207,00009 Oct 2026
PTRANSCheong Mun KwongOfficer+580,00012 Oct 2026
E&OTee Eng HoExecutive Chairman+472,60009 Oct 2026
E&OTee Eng SengExecutive Director+472,60009 Oct 2026
CGBChew Hian TatGroup Managing Director−218,20009 Oct 2026
GREATECKhor Lean HengNon-Independent Non-Executive Director−200,00007 Oct 2026
ASTINONg Back TengChairman & Executive Director+153,90009 Oct 2026
BAUTOYeoh Choon SanChairman & Executive Director+100,00008 Oct 2026
BAUTOLee Kok ChuanDirector & Group Chief Executive Officer+100,00008 Oct 2026
BESHOMTan Keng KangManaging Director+58,80009 Oct 2026
SUNSURIAYeap Yen YenGroup Chief Financial Officer+50,00008 Oct 2026
HSSEBAnandanayagam A/L SharvanandanChief Operating Officer of HSS Engineering Sdn Bhd, a major subsidiary of the Company+50,00009 Oct 2026
OFISon Chen ChuanGroup Managing Director+46,50008 Oct 2026
MRDIYGan Sau LiangChief Operating Officer+40,00012 Oct 2026
EITALim Joo SweeGroup Managing Director+32,40009 Oct 2026
CYLChen Yat LeeManaging Director+30,00009 Oct 2026
PADINIChong Chin LinDirector of major subsidiary+30,00009 Oct 2026
PWROOTSee Thuan PoExecutive Director+4,50012 Oct 2026
TIMWELLWong Wai FooExecutive Director+008 Oct 2026

Net change per director/officer, largest first (Acquired +, Disposed −). Main Market, today + yesterday. Source: Bursa Chapter 14 (dealings in listed securities) filings.

Substantial Shareholder Changes as at 12 Oct 2026 (91)

StockHolderNet sharesDate
CIMBEmployees Provident Fund Board−8,175,50008 Oct 2026
MAYBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−7,449,80008 Oct 2026
PBBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−5,546,40008 Oct 2026
RLMr Thien Chiet Chai+5,139,80012 Oct 2026
RLReservoir Link Holdings Sdn. Bhd.+5,089,80012 Oct 2026
RLDato' Wan Hassan Bin Mohd Jamil+5,089,80012 Oct 2026
RLEncik Mad Haimi Bin Abu Hassan+5,089,80012 Oct 2026
KOSSANEmployees Provident Fund Board−3,886,80008 Oct 2026
IHHEmployees Provident Fund Board+3,700,00008 Oct 2026
INARIEmployees Provident Fund Board+3,251,60008 Oct 2026
SPSETIAKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−3,001,10012 Oct 2026
SIMEKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+3,000,00012 Oct 2026
RHBBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−2,721,00008 Oct 2026
SIMEAmanahraya Trustees Berhad - Amanah Saham Bumiputera+2,532,50008 Oct 2026
FFBEmployees Provident Fund Board+2,315,40008 Oct 2026
AMBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−2,247,10008 Oct 2026
CIMBKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+2,246,50012 Oct 2026
CGBMr Soo Yu Chai−2,207,00012 Oct 2026
CGBRyrt Holdings Sdn. Bhd.−2,207,00012 Oct 2026
KPJKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+2,000,00012 Oct 2026
FRONTKNEmployees Provident Fund Board−1,764,50008 Oct 2026
LHIMr Lau Joo Han+1,650,00012 Oct 2026
LHIDatuk Lau Joo Hong+1,650,00012 Oct 2026
LHIMr Lau Joo Heng+1,650,00012 Oct 2026
LHICw Lau & Sons Sdn Bhd+1,650,00012 Oct 2026
LHIMr Lau Jui Peng+1,650,00012 Oct 2026
LHIEmerging Glory Sdn Bhd+1,650,00012 Oct 2026
SCIENTXScientex Infinity Sdn Bhd+1,100,00012 Oct 2026
SCIENTXMr Lim Peng Jin+1,100,00012 Oct 2026
SCIENTXMr Lim Peng Cheong+1,100,00012 Oct 2026
BNASTRAPrudential Assurance Malaysia Berhad−1,093,00012 Oct 2026
BNASTRAPrudential Plc−1,093,00012 Oct 2026
BNASTRAEastspring Investments Berhad−1,093,00012 Oct 2026
TIMWELLQuattrini Holdings Sdn. Bhd.−1,000,00012 Oct 2026
PMETALEmployees Provident Fund Board−993,60008 Oct 2026
GAMUDAEmployees Provident Fund Board (Epf Board)−777,70708 Oct 2026
SIMEEmployees Provident Fund Board−762,30008 Oct 2026
GASMSIAKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+691,60012 Oct 2026
PENTAEmployees Provident Fund Board−662,20008 Oct 2026
IOIPGEmployees Provident Fund Board−649,60008 Oct 2026
MAYBANKAmanahraya Trustees Berhad - Amanah Saham Bumiputera+615,00008 Oct 2026
EMPIREPrudential Plc+611,50012 Oct 2026
IOICORPEmployees Provident Fund Board−525,90008 Oct 2026
TOPGLOVKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−454,60012 Oct 2026
PENTAKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−376,50012 Oct 2026
SCGBHDEmployees Provident Fund Board−357,70008 Oct 2026
ORKIMEmployees Provident Fund Board+318,40008 Oct 2026
TMKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan) [Kwap]−309,60012 Oct 2026
PBBANKKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+300,00012 Oct 2026
INARIKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+286,10012 Oct 2026
MFCBKeen Capital Investments Limited+285,30012 Oct 2026
MFCBCamasia Limited+285,30012 Oct 2026
MFCBMr Goh Nan Kioh+285,30012 Oct 2026
MFCBRubber Thread Industries (M) Sdn Berhad+285,30012 Oct 2026
MFCBCam Property (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd+285,30012 Oct 2026
MFCBLaju Riang Sdn Bhd+285,30012 Oct 2026
TIMECOMEmployees Provident Fund Board+262,60008 Oct 2026
SUNMEDEmployees Provident Fund Board−250,00008 Oct 2026
KPJEmployees Provident Fund Board+250,00008 Oct 2026
ECOSHOPEmployees Provident Fund Board−237,90008 Oct 2026
TMEmployees Provident Fund Board (Epf Board)−235,70008 Oct 2026
HLBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board+211,70008 Oct 2026
ATECHEmployees Provident Fund Board+200,00008 Oct 2026
PADINIYong Pang Chaun+110,00012 Oct 2026
PADINIChong Chin Lin+110,00012 Oct 2026
BAUTOTan Sri Dato' Sri Yeoh Choon San+100,00012 Oct 2026
BAUTODynamic Milestone Sdn Bhd+100,00012 Oct 2026
BAUTODato' Sri Amer Hamzah Bin Ahmad+100,00012 Oct 2026
PADINIYong Pang Chaun Holdings Sdn Bhd+80,00012 Oct 2026
PADINIYang Guang Labuan Foundation+80,00012 Oct 2026
RCECAPTan Sri Azman Bin Hashim+77,00012 Oct 2026
RCECAPClear Goal Sdn Bhd+77,00012 Oct 2026
RCECAPCempaka Empayar Sdn Bhd+77,00012 Oct 2026
RCECAPAmcorp Group Berhad+77,00012 Oct 2026
BESHOMMadam Phan Van Denh+58,80012 Oct 2026
BESHOMTan Kai Hee Family Holdings Sdn Bhd+58,80012 Oct 2026
BESHOMAkintan Sdn Bhd+58,80012 Oct 2026
PENTAPrudential Plc+40,00012 Oct 2026
YINSONKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−39,20012 Oct 2026
EITAMadam Goh Kin Bee+32,40012 Oct 2026
PAVREITEmployees Provident Fund Board+31,50008 Oct 2026
CGBHjt International Group (M) Sdn. Bhd.−30,20012 Oct 2026
GASMSIAEmployees Provident Fund Board+29,30008 Oct 2026
ALLIANZEmployees Provident Fund Board−27,30008 Oct 2026
HSSEBMadam Shantamalar A/P C. Sivasubramaniam+25,00012 Oct 2026
HSSEBFlamingo Works Sdn Bhd+25,00012 Oct 2026
HSSEBSk Capital Management Sdn Bhd+25,00012 Oct 2026
SUNWAYEmployees Provident Fund Board+15,00008 Oct 2026
BLDPLNTLaw Kiong Holdings Sdn. Bhd.+10012 Oct 2026
BLDPLNTDato' Sri Law Kiu Kiong+10012 Oct 2026
VERSATLMr Toh Chee Thin+012 Oct 2026

Net change per substantial shareholder, largest first. Includes institutions (EPF, KWAP) and corporate holders. Main Market, today + yesterday. Source: Bursa s.138 filings.

Sources: MalaysiaStock.biz · Bursa Malaysia. Preliminary data (excludes trade amendments). Not investment advice.
FX live: USD/MYR 4.085 · USD/THB 33.53 · USD/PHP 62.83
Archive