Malaysia Daily

Bursa Malaysia market colour · Wednesday, 14 October 2026 · 06:03 SGT

Fund Flows — 12 Oct 2026 (US$ m · 5-way, Bursa)

InvestorPart.Net DNet MTDNet YTD
Foreign Institution29.7%-26.0-274.5-902.7
Local Institution39.0%-10.5108.5382.8
Retail31.2%36.5166.0519.7

Turnover: 2.92b value · 3.36b volume · FBM KLCI 9.6 pts

Regional Foreign Flows

MarketDaily (date)5-day5d %ileYTD
Malaysia-26.0 (12 Oct)-94.037-1,655
Indonesia0.7 (13 Oct)-95.144-5,452
Thailand8.0 (12 Oct)-207.221462.7
Philippines1.2 (03 Aug)7.265-177.2
Vietnam-16.4 (13 Oct)-455.01-4,107

Net foreign, US$ m. Daily = latest print (each market’s own date). 5-day percentile vs all 5-day windows, Jan 2024–Oct 2026. MY: Bursa; ID: IDX; TH: SET; PH: PSE; VN: CAFEF; seeded from Bloomberg.

Reported Short Selling (Top) as at 13 Oct 2026

StockNameShort VolValue (RM)
ZETRIXZETRIX AI BERHAD10,071,400692,453
TOPGLOVTOP GLOVE CORPORATION BHD7,157,1006,046,318.5
JAKSJAKS RESOURCES BERHAD4,500,000705,000
GENTINGGENTING BHD1,906,1002,806,969
CIMBCIMB GROUP HOLDINGS BERHAD1,842,80013,903,463
PBBANKPUBLIC BANK BHD1,748,1008,220,929
DNEXDAGANG NEXCHANGE BERHAD1,370,900670,808.5
VSV.S INDUSTRY BHD983,300325,322.5
INARIINARI AMERTRON BERHAD934,0002,532,406
AAGBAIRASIA GROUP BERHAD917,600411,573

Share Buybacks as at 13 Oct 2026 (top 25 of 28)

StockSharesPrice (RM)Consideration (RM)Treasury %
CIMB3,500,0007.300–7.60026,250,7720.45%
JAG2,650,0000.370–0.375988,7509.39%
TSH300,0001.170–1.180356,4944.97%
INFOM202,4001.740–1.750353,1680.59%
GENP41,0005.180–5.200213,7920.05%
TEOSENG255,4000.825–0.840213,6206.12%
LBS500,0000.365–0.370184,5402.65%
SBAGAN30,0006.090–6.100183,7671.48%
GESHEN169,3001.070–1.080181,2192.56%
BAUTO200,0000.900–0.900180,0003.88%
PESONA318,3000.465–0.470149,3992.58%
AME112,0001.310–1.330147,9701.05%
GDEX1,000,0000.130–0.130130,5592.88%
ELKDESA130,0000.965–0.975126,4696.21%
MFLOUR200,0000.580–0.585116,5601.18%
DXN237,1000.460–0.465109,5641.88%
MUHIBAH202,4000.430–0.43087,5120.59%
PWROOT62,0001.080–1.10067,7793.91%
LFG41,9001.530–1.55064,8330.98%
TITIJYA280,0000.210–0.21559,8321.86%
MAYBULK153,3000.360–0.36555,9407.85%
TECHBND100,0000.285–0.30029,3100.11%
TELADAN49,1000.570–0.57528,2324.16%
TAFI28,0000.635–0.63517,7800.86%
REACHTEN41,7000.320–0.32013,3441.63%

28 companies bought back RM 30,328,408 in total, ranked by consideration. Treasury % = shares purchased and/or held as treasury vs total issued shares. Source: Bursa 'Shares Buy Back' filings.

Director Dealings as at 13 Oct 2026 (16)

StockNameRoleNet sharesDate
EGKang Pang KiangChief Executive Officer+2,250,00013 Oct 2026
LBSDato' Sri Ir. (Dr.) Lim Hock San, JpGroup Executive Chairman+1,000,00013 Oct 2026
GFMRuslan Bin NordinGroup Managing Director+1,000,00012 Oct 2026
ANCOMNYLee Cheun WeiManaging Director & Group Chief Executive Officer+857,00012 Oct 2026
CAPITALAKamarudin Bin MeranunNon-Independent Executive Chairman+471,80012 Oct 2026
KMLOONGChow Kok HiangPrincipal Officer+400,00012 Oct 2026
PADINIChong Chin LinDirector of major subsidiary+188,40012 Oct 2026
OSKOng Leong Huat @ Wong Joo HwaExecutive Chairman+150,00009 Oct 2026
MAGNAHo Wen YanNon-Independent Non-Executive Director−128,50012 Oct 2026
KEYFIELDKee Chit HueiGroup Executive Director and Group Chief Executive Officer+112,30012 Oct 2026
TJSETIAWee Eng KongManaging Director+99,00009 Oct 2026
AWCTunku Puan Sri Dato' Hajjah Tunku Noor Hayati Binti Tunku Abdul Rahman Putra Al-HajIndependent Non-Executive Director+75,00009 Oct 2026
POHUATTay Li ChinMarketing Manager+40,00009 Oct 2026
OFISon Chen ChuanGroup Managing Director+20,00009 Oct 2026
SUNSURIATer Leong YapExecutive Chairman+14,50009 Oct 2026
DESTINIShahril Bin MokhtarGroup Managing Director+5,00013 Oct 2026

Net change per director/officer, largest first (Acquired +, Disposed −). Main Market, today + yesterday. Source: Bursa Chapter 14 (dealings in listed securities) filings.

Substantial Shareholder Changes as at 13 Oct 2026 (87)

StockHolderNet sharesDate
PBBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−15,060,00009 Oct 2026
CIMBEmployees Provident Fund Board−9,298,60009 Oct 2026
RHBBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−7,876,60009 Oct 2026
CHINHINDatuk Seri Chiau Beng Teik, Jp−7,500,00013 Oct 2026
TIMECOMEmployees Provident Fund Board+6,363,80009 Oct 2026
GAMUDAEmployees Provident Fund Board (Epf Board)−6,000,00009 Oct 2026
AMBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−5,408,30009 Oct 2026
MALAKOFUrusharta Jamaah Sdn. Bhd.−5,000,00009 Oct 2026
IOICORPEmployees Provident Fund Board+4,800,00009 Oct 2026
SUNCONEmployees Provident Fund Board+4,402,60009 Oct 2026
GREATECEmployees Provident Fund Board+4,321,60009 Oct 2026
QLEmployees Provident Fund Board−3,982,82209 Oct 2026
SDGEmployees Provident Fund Board+3,934,20008 Oct 2026
SDGEmployees Provident Fund Board+3,325,30009 Oct 2026
INARIEmployees Provident Fund Board+3,200,00009 Oct 2026
IHHEmployees Provident Fund Board+3,000,00009 Oct 2026
DAYANGAbrdn Holdings Limited+2,726,70012 Oct 2026
DAYANGAberdeen Group Plc+2,726,70012 Oct 2026
DAYANGAbrdn Malaysia Sdn Bhd+2,726,70012 Oct 2026
INARIKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+2,417,40013 Oct 2026
YTLEmployees Provident Fund Board+2,381,40009 Oct 2026
SIMEEmployees Provident Fund Board−2,245,80009 Oct 2026
DIALOGEmployees Provident Fund Board+2,093,30009 Oct 2026
CTOSKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−2,000,00013 Oct 2026
SIMEAmanahraya Trustees Berhad - Amanah Saham Bumiputera+2,000,00009 Oct 2026
SDGKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+2,000,00013 Oct 2026
YTLPOWREmployees Provident Fund Board−2,000,00009 Oct 2026
IJMEmployees Provident Fund Board−1,586,60009 Oct 2026
CLMTKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−1,443,80013 Oct 2026
SCGBHDEmployees Provident Fund Board−1,320,00009 Oct 2026
VSEmployees Provident Fund Board−1,200,00008 Oct 2026
SPSETIAKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−1,098,90013 Oct 2026
MAYBANKKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan) ("Kwap")+1,000,00013 Oct 2026
MRDIYManagecorp Limited+1,000,00013 Oct 2026
LBSTan Sri Dato' Sri Ir. (Dr.) Lim Hock San, Jp+1,000,00013 Oct 2026
MRDIYMr Tan Yu Wei+1,000,00013 Oct 2026
MRDIYWei Future Capital (Ptc) Ltd.+1,000,00013 Oct 2026
MRDIYYeh Family (Ptc) Ltd.+1,000,00013 Oct 2026
MRDIYMr Tan Yu Yeh+1,000,00013 Oct 2026
MRDIYBee Family Limited+1,000,00013 Oct 2026
CIMBKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+1,000,00013 Oct 2026
PBBANKKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+1,000,00013 Oct 2026
TENAGAKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+958,80013 Oct 2026
TMEmployees Provident Fund Board (Epf Board)−922,70009 Oct 2026
MAYBANKAmanahraya Trustees Berhad - Amanah Saham Bumiputera+890,00009 Oct 2026
VSEmployees Provident Fund Board+800,00009 Oct 2026
BNASTRAPrudential Plc−794,40013 Oct 2026
PENTAEmployees Provident Fund Board−783,90009 Oct 2026
JPGKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−741,90013 Oct 2026
KPJKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−735,30013 Oct 2026
HLBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−677,11509 Oct 2026
SIMEPROPKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−673,30013 Oct 2026
PAVREITEmployees Provident Fund Board+615,90009 Oct 2026
IOIPGEmployees Provident Fund Board−569,40009 Oct 2026
PMETALEmployees Provident Fund Board−509,30009 Oct 2026
MAYBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−487,20009 Oct 2026
TOPGLOVKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−454,50013 Oct 2026
EMPIREPrudential Plc+370,00013 Oct 2026
UOADEVEmployees Provident Fund Board ("Epf Board")+328,80009 Oct 2026
ATECHEmployees Provident Fund Board−240,20009 Oct 2026
KPJEmployees Provident Fund Board+200,00009 Oct 2026
PADINIYong Pang Chaun+188,40013 Oct 2026
MCEMENTEastspring Investment Berhad−153,00013 Oct 2026
MCEMENTPrudential Plc−153,00013 Oct 2026
BURSAEmployees Provident Fund Board−143,70009 Oct 2026
AXREITEmployees Provident Fund Board−142,80009 Oct 2026
DAYANGEmployees Provident Fund Board+138,40009 Oct 2026
D&OMr Goh Nan Kioh+130,00013 Oct 2026
MAGNAHua Yang Berhad−128,50013 Oct 2026
MAGNAMr Ho Wen Fan−128,50013 Oct 2026
MAGNAHeng Holdings Sdn Bhd−128,50013 Oct 2026
MAGNAMadam Ho Min Yi−128,50013 Oct 2026
MAGNAMr Ho Wen Han−128,50013 Oct 2026
MAGNAMadam Chew Po Sim−128,50013 Oct 2026
MAGNAPrisma Pelangi Sdn Bhd−128,50013 Oct 2026
KEYFIELDDatin Ooi Soo Ping+112,30013 Oct 2026
HSSEBTan Sri Ir. Kunasingam A/L V.Sittampalam+100,00013 Oct 2026
POHUATMr Tay Kim Huat+55,00013 Oct 2026
SCICOMDato' Sri Leo Suresh Ariyanayakam+45,00013 Oct 2026
KRETAMMr Chiong Yong Foo+44,10013 Oct 2026
GASMSIAKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+42,10013 Oct 2026
GASMSIAEmployees Provident Fund Board+28,60009 Oct 2026
YINSONKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−25,60013 Oct 2026
SIMEKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+25,20013 Oct 2026
BERTAMDatuk Richard Ling Do Nyean+7,50013 Oct 2026
SWKPLNTDato Wong Kuo Hea−5,00012 Oct 2026
PETGASEmployees Provident Fund Board+4,60009 Oct 2026

Net change per substantial shareholder, largest first. Includes institutions (EPF, KWAP) and corporate holders. Main Market, today + yesterday. Source: Bursa s.138 filings.

Sources: MalaysiaStock.biz · Bursa Malaysia. Preliminary data (excludes trade amendments). Not investment advice.
FX live: USD/MYR 4.083 · USD/THB 33.62 · USD/PHP 62.79
Archive