Malaysia Daily

Bursa Malaysia market colour · Friday, 16 October 2026 · 06:03 SGT

Fund Flows — 14 Oct 2026 (US$ m · 5-way, Bursa)

InvestorPart.Net DNet MTDNet YTD
Foreign Institution34.9%-20.8-298.4-926.7
Local Institution38.8%25.5106.3380.7
Retail26.3%-4.9191.8545.5

Turnover: 3.04b value · 3.25b volume · FBM KLCI 4.4 pts

Regional Foreign Flows

MarketDaily (date)5-day5d %ileYTD
Malaysia-20.8 (14 Oct)-100.935-1,679
Indonesia29.5 (15 Oct)22.264-5,429
Thailand-62.8 (15 Oct)-77.845569.4
Philippines1.2 (03 Aug)7.265-177.2
Vietnam-25.3 (15 Oct)-461.71-4,155

Net foreign, US$ m. Daily = latest print (each market’s own date). 5-day percentile vs all 5-day windows, Jan 2024–Oct 2026. MY: Bursa; ID: IDX; TH: SET; PH: PSE; VN: CAFEF; seeded from Bloomberg.

Reported Short Selling (Top) as at 15 Oct 2026

StockNameShort VolValue (RM)
TOPGLOVTOP GLOVE CORPORATION BHD11,113,50010,011,595
VSV.S INDUSTRY BHD1,815,800602,793
ZETRIXZETRIX AI BERHAD1,050,00063,000
MAGMAG HOLDINGS BERHAD1,000,000155,000
IJMIJM CORPORATION BHD990,5002,695,163
SUPERMXSUPERMAX CORPORATION BHD890,100395,446
GREATECGREATECH TECHNOLOGY BERHAD809,8002,038,497
MAHSINGMAH SING GROUP BHD722,500675,537.5
NATGATENATIONGATE HOLDINGS BERHAD691,5001,389,274
DNEXDAGANG NEXCHANGE BERHAD658,000294,004.5

Share Buybacks as at 15 Oct 2026

StockSharesPrice (RM)Consideration (RM)Treasury %
CIMB3,500,0007.470–7.52026,271,7790.51%
TSH500,0001.170–1.180591,8065.07%
ANCOMNY660,0000.830–0.830550,1569.19%
BAUTO600,0000.880–0.890531,0003.98%
TEOSENG367,4000.815–0.825303,4816.22%
MAYBULK735,1000.365–0.365268,3127.94%
KLUANG40,0006.540–6.560263,1242.56%
ELKDESA100,0000.965–0.97097,1436.27%
GESHEN72,0001.060–1.07076,3402.62%
DXN140,0000.460–0.46564,5961.89%
SCOMNET118,4000.475–0.48557,1062.18%
PESONA95,5000.465–0.47044,8082.61%
ARTRONIQ300,0000.140–0.14042,0000.55%
GFM214,4000.170–0.17036,4480.08%
KAWAN46,9000.690–0.69032,5987.42%
UNIMECH17,0001.300–1.34022,4140.01%
TELADAN26,9000.585–0.59015,7424.18%
PWROOT14,1001.090–1.10015,5483.92%
WTHORSE11,0000.480–0.4855,3588.29%
SYGROUP2,0000.730–0.7301,4602.02%

20 companies bought back RM 29,291,217 in total, ranked by consideration. Treasury % = shares purchased and/or held as treasury vs total issued shares. Source: Bursa 'Shares Buy Back' filings.

Director Dealings as at 15 Oct 2026 (17)

StockNameRoleNet sharesDate
FPHB-WATiong Lee ChianManaging Director−50,000,00013 Oct 2026
FPHB-WALiew Tsuey ErExecutive Director−50,000,00013 Oct 2026
UMCCATee Cheng HuaDirector+28,304,20114 Oct 2026
MAGNASeah Ley HongManaging Director+25,000,00014 Oct 2026
MNHLDGLoy Siong HayExecutive Director+16,252,00014 Oct 2026
PGBRewi Hamid BugoNon-Independent Non-Executive Director+13,168,88813 Oct 2026
RLThien Chiet ChaiNon-Independent Executive Deputy Chairman+6,208,50014 Oct 2026
CGB-WBNg Jia WeiGroup Financial Controller+755,60014 Oct 2026
KHEESANSuzana Manja Binti IbrahimIndependent Non-Executive Director−600,00015 Oct 2026
PTRANSCheong Mun KwongOfficer+580,00015 Oct 2026
PADINIChong Chin LinDirector of major subsidiary+265,00014 Oct 2026
OSKOng Leong Huat @ Wong Joo HwaExecutive Chairman+250,00013 Oct 2026
BAUTOYeoh Choon SanChairman & Executive Director+240,10014 Oct 2026
BAUTOLee Kok ChuanDirector & Group Chief Executive Officer+240,10014 Oct 2026
CGBNg Jia WeiGroup Financial Controller−200,00012 Oct 2026
SUNMEDKhoo Chow Huat, DbaAlternate Director to Dato' Lau Beng Long / Managing Director, Hospital & Healthcare Operations−200,00013 Oct 2026
CYBEREMaha Ramanathan PalanGroup Managing Director+17,00013 Oct 2026

Net change per director/officer, largest first (Acquired +, Disposed −). Main Market, today + yesterday. Source: Bursa Chapter 14 (dealings in listed securities) filings.

Substantial Shareholder Changes as at 15 Oct 2026 (95)

StockHolderNet sharesDate
PGBDato' Low Keng Siong+20,000,00015 Oct 2026
CIMBEmployees Provident Fund Board−9,965,00013 Oct 2026
DIALOGKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−5,285,80015 Oct 2026
JPGEmployees Provident Fund Board+4,879,10013 Oct 2026
PGBIrene Tan Ai Lin+4,300,00015 Oct 2026
BNASTRAPrudential Assurance Malaysia Berhad−3,308,00015 Oct 2026
CTOSEmployees Provident Fund Board−3,000,00013 Oct 2026
PENTAEmployees Provident Fund Board−2,456,60012 Oct 2026
PBBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−2,316,00013 Oct 2026
CTOSKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−2,241,40015 Oct 2026
DIALOGEmployees Provident Fund Board+2,200,00013 Oct 2026
AXIATAEmployees Provident Fund Board+2,094,50013 Oct 2026
MAYBANKAmanahraya Trustees Berhad - Amanah Saham Bumiputera+2,000,00013 Oct 2026
FRONTKNEmployees Provident Fund Board−2,000,00013 Oct 2026
IOICORPEmployees Provident Fund Board+1,884,70013 Oct 2026
PCHEMEmployees Provident Fund Board ("Epf Board")+1,824,70013 Oct 2026
PGBKong Teck Fong+1,764,57215 Oct 2026
RHBBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−1,742,00013 Oct 2026
INARIEmployees Provident Fund Board+1,730,50013 Oct 2026
UNISEMKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+1,507,90015 Oct 2026
SIMEEmployees Provident Fund Board−1,383,00013 Oct 2026
VELESTOKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−1,309,00015 Oct 2026
RLEncik Mad Haimi Bin Abu Hassan+1,253,00015 Oct 2026
RLDato' Wan Hassan Bin Mohd Jamil+1,253,00015 Oct 2026
RLReservoir Link Holdings Sdn. Bhd+1,253,00015 Oct 2026
PMETALEmployees Provident Fund Board+1,247,90013 Oct 2026
LHIMr Lau Joo Han+1,205,40015 Oct 2026
LHIDatuk Lau Joo Hong+1,205,40015 Oct 2026
LHIMr Lau Joo Heng+1,205,40015 Oct 2026
LHIMr Lau Jui Peng+1,205,40015 Oct 2026
LHICw Lau & Sons Sdn Bhd+1,205,40015 Oct 2026
LHIEmerging Glory Sdn Bhd+1,205,40015 Oct 2026
IJMEmployees Provident Fund Board−1,175,30013 Oct 2026
IOIPGEmployees Provident Fund Board−1,117,10013 Oct 2026
CIMBKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+1,000,00015 Oct 2026
TENAGAKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+1,000,00015 Oct 2026
PENTAEmployees Provident Fund Board−961,70013 Oct 2026
ANCOMNYDatuk Lee Cheun Wei+857,00015 Oct 2026
CTOSAberdeen Group Plc−662,00014 Oct 2026
CTOSAbrdn Holdings Limited−662,00014 Oct 2026
JPGKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−637,40015 Oct 2026
SUNREITEmployees Provident Fund Board−602,20013 Oct 2026
MRDIYEmployees Provident Fund Board−591,20013 Oct 2026
HLBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−554,60013 Oct 2026
SIMEKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−512,30015 Oct 2026
SCIENTXScientex Infinity Sdn Bhd+479,10015 Oct 2026
SCIENTXMr Lim Peng Jin+479,10015 Oct 2026
SCIENTXMr Lim Peng Cheong+479,10015 Oct 2026
VSEmployees Provident Fund Board+450,00013 Oct 2026
TIMECOMEmployees Provident Fund Board+434,30013 Oct 2026
BNASTRAEastspring Investments Berhad−308,00015 Oct 2026
BNASTRAPrudential Plc−308,00015 Oct 2026
PADINIYong Pang Chaun+265,00015 Oct 2026
MNRBYayasan Pelaburan Bumiputra−240,20013 Oct 2026
MNRBPermodalan Nasional Berhad−240,20013 Oct 2026
BAUTODato' Sri Amer Hamzah Bin Ahmad+240,10015 Oct 2026
BAUTODynamic Milestone Sdn Bhd+240,10015 Oct 2026
BAUTOTan Sri Dato' Sri Yeoh Choon San+240,10015 Oct 2026
PBBANKKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+240,00015 Oct 2026
RCECAPTan Sri Azman Bin Hashim+226,00015 Oct 2026
RCECAPAmcorp Group Berhad+226,00015 Oct 2026
RCECAPClear Goal Sdn Bhd+226,00015 Oct 2026
RCECAPCempaka Empayar Sdn Bhd+226,00015 Oct 2026
MAYBANKEmployees Provident Fund Board−222,60013 Oct 2026
GASMSIAKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)+200,00015 Oct 2026
PAVREITEmployees Provident Fund Board+178,30013 Oct 2026
POHKONGMr Yeo Seng Chong+125,00014 Oct 2026
POHKONGMadam Lim Mee Hwa+125,00014 Oct 2026
POHKONGYeoman 3-Rights Value Asia Fund Vcc+125,00014 Oct 2026
POHKONGYeoman Capital Management Pte Ltd+125,00014 Oct 2026
GREATECEmployees Provident Fund Board+119,50013 Oct 2026
UMCCAMergeboom (M) Sdn Bhd+118,50015 Oct 2026
UMCCAMr Tee Kim Tee @ Tee Ching Tee+118,50015 Oct 2026
UMCCATee Cheng Hua Holdings Sdn Bhd+118,50015 Oct 2026
UMCCAMr Tee Cheng Hua+118,50015 Oct 2026
AXREITEmployees Provident Fund Board−113,10013 Oct 2026
RANHILLEastspring Investments Berhad+100,00015 Oct 2026
RANHILLPrudential Plc+100,00015 Oct 2026
SCICOMDato' Sri Leo Suresh Ariyanayakam+100,00015 Oct 2026
KPJKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−89,70015 Oct 2026
PENTAPrudential Plc+70,00015 Oct 2026
UMCCAProsper Trading Sdn. Bhd.+60,50014 Oct 2026
TOPGLOVKumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan)−33,70015 Oct 2026
AWANTECLembaga Tabung Amanah Warisan Negeri Terengganu+30,50015 Oct 2026
TNLOGISMr Teo Kwee Hock+24,10015 Oct 2026
NESTLEEmployees Provident Fund Board+21,60013 Oct 2026
GASMSIAEmployees Provident Fund Board+16,90013 Oct 2026
UMCCAMergeboom (M) Sdn Bhd+012 Oct 2026
UMCCAMr Tee Kim Tee @ Tee Ching Tee+012 Oct 2026
UMCCATee Cheng Hua Holdings Sdn Bhd+012 Oct 2026
UMCCAMr Tee Cheng Hua+012 Oct 2026
MAGNADato' Seah Ley Hong+015 Oct 2026
MAGNADato' Sri Wong Sze Chien+015 Oct 2026
MAGNAHallson Holdings Sdn. Bhd.+015 Oct 2026
MNHLDGDatuk Loy Siong Hay+015 Oct 2026

Net change per substantial shareholder, largest first. Includes institutions (EPF, KWAP) and corporate holders. Main Market, today + yesterday. Source: Bursa s.138 filings.

Sources: MalaysiaStock.biz · Bursa Malaysia. Preliminary data (excludes trade amendments). Not investment advice.
FX live: USD/MYR 4.082 · USD/THB 33.63 · USD/PHP 62.92
Archive